CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 854806

Mr. William Cheng
President
H.& C. Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrence, California 90501

RE: The tariff classification of various chemicals from Japan.

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated June 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading and duty under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), for the indicated chemical products will be as follows:

Chemical HTS no Duty

oxirane, mono[(C12-14-alkyloxy methyl)] derives CAS # 68609-97-2 3823.90.5050 5 percent ad valorem

butyl glycidyl ether CAS # 2426-08-6 2910.90.5000 4.8 percent ad valorem

oxirane,[(methylphenoxy)]- CAS # 26447-14-3 2910.90.2000 6.9 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport